Military History: Holland

Librarium of The Hague offers fine antiquarian, rare, and out-of-print books and prints. We offer books on Military History & Militaria; Studies of the Holy Land and Palestine with emphasis on illustrated works and travelogues of early travellers to the Holy Land; History of Economic Thought, the Theory & History of Economics; Ancient Egyptian and Near East Archaeology, Egyptology, and Classics.

All prices are subject to change. Please enquire.

1 Anderhalve eeuw Koninklijke Marine. No imprint. Octavo. Pp. 56. Illustrated throughout. Original illustrated wrappers. In about fine condition. #1919 EUR 12 --

2 De Koninklijke Nederlandsche Landmacht. Arnhem, Gelderland in Woord en Beeld, ca. 1939. Quarto. Pp. ca. 80. Plus 4 colour (helio)gravure plates, printed on different paper, bound-in. Illustrated throughout with hundreds of fine (helio)gravure plates, some full-page. With numerous contemporary trade advertisements. Original pictorial wrappers. In a very good condition. A blemish or two; chipped corner of one leaf neatly re-mended; but overall an excellent copy. - - First edition. Published by the weekly "Gelderland in Woord en Beeld" as a tribute to the Dutch army, celebrating its glory and courage in a fantastic array of fine images. All units of the Army are represented, and images include training, daily life, new equipment and weaponry. Interesting is the inclusion of the 4 handsome colour plates, printed in gravure after original paintings by Hoynck van Papendrecht. Colour gravure plates are much less common than monochromatic, much more complex to produce. The fine technique of gravure printing (Kupfertiefdruck, Rakeltiefdruck), developed by Karl Klic (1841-1927), is often referred to erratically as photogravure or heliogravure, terms which describe another process. Experiments in gravure printing began in the 1850s, and reproductions of rare prints by this method became common from the 1870s. It was not, however, until around 1880 that the development of this most brilliant and faithful monochrome reproductive technique yet known in the history of printing, began. Klic adapted the cross-line screen to the old hand photogravure process, but kept it secret rather than patenting it, and the technique was reinvented by others in the years afterwards. [Copyright © Librarium, The Hague] #2029 EUR 125 --

3 De Nederlandsch-Indische Wetboeken van Militair-Straf- en Tuchtrecht, benevens andere daarmede verband houdende wettelijke voorschriften. Melbourne, Netherlands Indies Printing Works, 1944. 8vo. Pp. 166. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards, with original printed cover laid down. In fine condition. Dutch colonial military-law book. ¶ Herdruk 1939. Bijgewerkt tot en met het 1ste wijzigingsblad. #0942 EUR 30 --

4 De Nederlandsch-Indische Wetboeken van Militair-Straf- en Tuchtrecht, benevens andere daarmede verband houdende wettelijke voorschriften. Batavia, John Kappee, n.d. 8vo. Pp. 171. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards, with original printed cover laid down. In fine condition. (Endpapers bit foxed, old military stamp to cover.) Dutch colonial military-law book. ¶ Herdruk 1946. #0943 EUR 30 --

5 Gedenkboek Grenadiers en Jagers, 1939-1954. 's-Gravenhage, Stichting Fonds tot Handhaving van de traditiën Grenadiers en Jagers, (1954). Crown 4to. Pp. 220. Plus a number of halftone plates. Appendices. Additional subscribers list and errata slip loosely inserted. Hardcover, original beige cloth, lettering gilt-stamped, with dust-jacket (fair, spine chipped). Very good condition. (Front flyleaf incised.) First edition. #1242 EUR 48 --

6 Gedenkboek Korps Beroepsofficieren van het Koninklijk Nederlands-Indonesisch Leger, 1940-1950. Bevattende de verlieslijst en de erelijst... alsmede de naam - tevens ranglijsten... naar de toestand van 27 december 1949. 's-Gravenhage, N.I.O.V., n.d. (1950). Crown quarto. Pp. 139. Plus 5 full-page portraits, printed on different paper, bound-in. Medals and decorations printed in light blue. Numerous lists. Hardcover, original blue cloth, gilt. In fine condition. (Few names on lists checked in pen.) Excellent copy. - - First edition. Scarce. #0543 EUR 135 --

7 Kort overzicht van de geschiedenis van het wapen der koninklijke maréchaussée tot 1940. Leiden, Historisch Museum der Koninklijke Maréchaussée, 1947. Royal 8vo. Pp. 48. With numerous full-page plates of uniformed service men, many mounted; appendices. Original printed wrappers. Very good condition. (Covers bit sunned along edges.) Internally crisp. First edition. #0646 EUR 18 --

8 Oost-Java. Gedenkboek der 4e infanterie-brigade. Tilburg, Bergmans, (1950). Crown quarto. Pp. 511, (1 errata). Profusely illustrated throughout. Full-page plates, some in colour; artwork. Glossary. Hardcover, original gilt decorated cloth (spine bit faded.) In overall fine internal condition. Very clean and neat interior. - - First edition. #2372 EUR 65 --

9 Berg, D. van den. Cornelis Jacobus Snijders (1852-1939): Een leven in dienst van zijn Land en zijn Volk. Eene levensbeschrijving, mede steunende op zijne eigen "Herinneringen". Den Haag, Bevedeem, ca. 1949. Royal 8vo. Pp. 178. With portrait frontispiece, full-page plates (halftone portraits and facsimiles) printed on different paper, bound in the text; chronology. Original pictorial stiff wrappers. Overall good, clean condition. (Small label to spine, paper triangle pasted onto verso of upper cover, remnant of label removed from frontispiece, institutional stamps and marks to title.) First edition. #0554 EUR 35 --

10 Bosscha, J. Neêrlands heldendaden te land, van de vroegste tijden af tot in onze dagen. Volumes I-II. Leeuwarden, Suringar, 1834-38. Two volumes (of three). Royal 8vo. Pp. half-title, engraved title, xxiv, 496, (2), 22; engraved title, vii, (i), 659, (1) blank, (2), 20, (2) publisher's ads, publisher's coupon tipped-in. Plus 2 folding lithographed maps bound in Vol. II, both with extra colours added by hand to show troop positions (very dark blue, red, blue; yellow, red, blue, pink, respectively). Hardcover, contemporary tan silken cloth, printed paper label to spine. Uncut. In a very good condition, preserved fresh and bright. Handsome, earlier edition of the first two parts of Bosscha's important work. The maps are particularly nice. Each map is accompanied by a detailed legend (Verklaring) to facilitate reading. They depict famous battlefields: "Slag bij Ramelies," and "Slag bij Malplaquet". #0629 EUR 180 --

11 Bosscha, J. Neêrlands heldendaden te land, van de vroegste tijden af tot in onze dagen. Volumes I-III. Leeuwarden, Suringar, 1838-49. Six parts in three volumes. Royal 8vo. Pp. engraved title, xxiv, 240, second title, 241-492, (2), 22; title, engraved title, viii, 292, second title, 293-659, (2), 20, (2) publisher's ads; title, 276, second title, 277-536, 26. Plus 4 folding lithographed maps; two bound in Vol. II, the larger printed on a particularly heavy paper, and 2 bound in Vol. III, all with extra colours added by hand to show troop positions (very dark blue, red, blue; yellow, red, blue, pink; blue, orange, yellow; red, yellow, green, blue, respectively). Marbled endpapers, green ribbon marker to each volume. Hardcover, contemporary uniform three-quarter green calf and marbled boards, gilt ruled, spine in compartments lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Very good condition. (Spines extremities bit rubbed (more in vol. II), corners chafed/abraded (less in vol. II), clipped entry from auction catalogue pasted onto verso (blank) of front free endpaper, prelims and last leaves bit browned, vol. I a little dog-eared.) Good copy, well preserved. Maps are particularly crisp. The maps are particularly handsome. Each map is accompanied by a detailed legend (Verklaring) to facilitate reading. They depict famous battlefields: "Slag bij Ramelies," "Slag bij Malplaquet," "Gevecht bij Quatre-Bras," "Slag bij Waterloo." Volumes II and III are of earlier editions than Volume I, but all are uniformly bound. #0613 EUR 295 --

12 (Centraal-Comité van den Weerbaarheidsbond). De Nationale Wedstrijd voor scherpschutters-vereenigingen, dienstdoende schutterijen en Corpsen der Land- en Zeemacht, gehouden te 's-Gravenhage, op 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 en 26 September 1868. 's-Gravenhage, Visser, 1869. Quarto. Pp. (vi), 34, (10). Plus folding lithograph map and three tinted lithograph plates, printed on different paper, bound-in. List of subscribers, footnotes, appendices. Hardcover, original quarter cloth and pictorial lithograph boards. In a very good condition. (Plates foxed, particularly in margins and versos.) First edition. Major General F. J. van Lier's copy, with his entry and signature to front flyleaf. #1963 EUR 210 --

13 Couquerque, L. M. Rollin. Verzameling van wetten en besluiten betreffende het militair straf- en tuchtrecht bij de zee- en bij de landmacht. 's-Gravenhage, Algemeene Landsdrukkerij, 1940. Small 8vo. Pp. 608. Fore-edges multi-coloured. Original limp boards. In very good condition. (Neat ownership signature to front free endpaper.) #0605 EUR 25 --

14 (Departementen van marine en van oorlog). Verzameling van wetten en besluiten betreffende het militair straf- en tuchtrecht bij de zee- en bij de landmacht. 's-Gravenhage, Algemeene Landsdrukkerij, 1922. 8vo. Pp. 424. With printed corrections pasted down, update notations in red pencil. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards with original printed cover and spine laid down. In good condition. (Old military stamps, shelf label to spine.) Dutch marine and army military-law book. #0941 EUR 35 --

15 Dronkers, J. M. G. A. De Generaals van het Koninkrijk Holland, 1806-1810: Een bijdrage tot de studie van de krijgsgeschiedenis van Nederland. 's-Gravenhage, (1968). 4to. Pp. 241. Frontispiece, portraits. Bibliography. Original stencilled edition, as issued. Original printed card wrappers (very lightly stained). In fine condition. Excellent copy. First edition. NOTE: This item, published in a stencilled edition only, is not subject to return unless if found at variance with its description. Exceedingly scarce. One copy in the Library of the Royal Military Academy, Breda. #1112 EUR 175 --

16 Drossaard, Willem. Bronbeek, een levend verleden. AND: Koninklik Militair Invalidenhuis Bronbeek bestaat honderd jaar. Franeker, Wever, 1984. Lot of 2 books. Crown octavo. Pp. 133. Illustrated throughout with colour and black&white photographs and reproductions of art. Appendix. Hardcover, original pictorial boards. In fine condition. AND: Royal octavo. Pp. 36, Profusely illustrated. Original pictorial card wrappers. In fine condition. (Stamp.) - - First edition. Back endpapers of "Bronbeek, een levend verleden" have a collection of original black & white photographs, dated May 1963, arranged and pasted-down. Loosely inserted is a collection of newspaper clips relating to the history, present, and future of Bronbeek; some are pasted-down onto first blank leaves. Of particular interest is a scarce 2-page photo-gallery with portraits of all residents of the place, taken by Theo van Houts and published in Panorama, September 1974 issue. The second title, "Bronbeek bestaat honderd jaar" was published by the Ministerie van Defensie in 1963 to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the house, February 19, 1863-1963. ADDED: 15 issues of "Bronbeekbulletin," published by the Stichting Vrienden van Bronbeek, 1993-1997. (9061353769) ISBN 9061353769 #1669 EUR 35 --

17 Dussel, Wim. Tjot: Nederlanders in Korea. Amsterdam, de Boer, 1952. Crown 8vo. Pp. 284. Double-page frontispiece. Plus numerous halftone plates. Title-page printed in red and black. Hardcover, original buckram, decorated in red and gilt, with pictorial dust-jacket in a very good condition. Top edge red. Book is in fine condition. First edition. Major General F. J. van Lier's copy, with his entry and signature to front flyleaf. Includes a very nice set of original photographs by the author, depicting aspects of military experience of the Dutch Battalion soldiers in Korea. Very scarce with a dust-jacket. #0917 EUR 105 --

18 Enschedé, J. W. Klavierbewerking door J. H. Garms. Oude marschen van de Amsterdamsche Schutterij. Amsterdam, Alsbach, 1912. Oblong 8vo. Pp. 44. Section titles printed in red. With 18 pages of musical notes. Text set in two columns. Pattern endpapers. Hardcover, original boards, gilt. In a very good condition. (Boards rubbed.) First edition. #1552 EUR 25 --

19 (Generale Staf, Koninklijke Landmacht). Honderdvijftig jaar Generale Staf, 1814-1964: Overzicht van de ontwikkeling van de Koninklijke Landmacht. Gedenkboek... 's-Gravenhage, Generale Staf Koninklijke Landmacht, 1964. Royal 8vo. Pp. 180. With many halftone portraits. Biographies, name-lists. Hardcover, original decorated black cloth, gilt- and red stamped, spine gilt. In a very good condition. First edition. #1103 EUR 28 --

20 Gerlach, A. J. A. Neerlands heldenfeiten in Oost-Indië. Bewerkt naar Les fastes militaires des Indes Orientales. Volumes I-III. 's-Gravenhage, Belinfante - Ijkema, 1876. Three volumes. Royal 8vo. Pp. 396, 34, plus 3 lithographed portraits and one folding lithographed map, printed in colour; 396, 34, plus two folding lithographed maps; 302, 48, plus 2 lithographed portraits and one folding lithographed map, printed on different paper bound in the text. Hardcover, half cloth and marbled boards, spines lettered in gilt. In fine condition. (Minor edge blemishes to some of the maps; very light spotting to prelims.) A bright set internally and externally, very nicely bound, in excellent state of preservation. First Dutch edition, translated from the French. Abraham Jean Arnaud Gerlach, was born in 1871 in Groningen, died in 1906. He received his education at the Koninklijke Militaire Academie, graduating as Lieutenant of the Artillery. As Colonel he later had a long teaching career at the same academy, and contributed regularly to military studies and publications. In 1859 he published in Zalt-Bommel and Paris his "Fastes Militaires des Indes-Orientales Néerlandaises." A year later, on March 30, 1860 he sent a copy to Maréchal Comte Randon, Marshall of France, writing: "I request Your Excellency to be willing to accept this copy of the Military annals of the Dutch East-Indies (...) and to be my interpreter, bringing it at the feet of His Majesty the Emperor of the French, so that His Majesty would deign to accept a copy of my book." Randon, apparently, did not fulfil this wish, but kept the copy for himself. The book, together with Gerlach's hand-written and signed letter, are offered by us elsewhere. [Copyright © Librarium, The Hague] #0682 EUR 375 --

21 Gerlach, Abraham Jean Arnaud. Fastes Militaires des Indes-Orientales Néerlandaises. Zalt-Bommel, Noman & Fils; Paris, Borrani, 1859. Crown quarto. Pp. (vi), iv, vii, (i), iv, (ii), 720, 40, 20, viii, ii. Half-title, title, dedication, preface, introduction. Plus a tinted lithograph title plate. Plus 2 (of 3) fine lithograph portraits and 2 tinted lithograph battle scenes, with tissue guards. Plus one full-page lithographed ordnance map with additional colour added by contemporary hand. Plus 6 large, folding lithographic maps, one with additional colours representing troop positions added by contemporary hand, all bound at rear. With 2 engraved maps, printed in letterpress, to the text. Footnotes, appendices, bibliography, index. Hardcover, quarter cloth and paper-covered boards. Ex-lib copy with stamps (very small ones also to plates and maps), labels, shelf mark punched on spine. In a very good condition. (Some maps with minor splits to folds and marginal staining; scattered foxing.) Else nice, clean, and well-bound copy. First edition. Abraham Jean Arnaud Gerlach, was born in 1871 in Groningen. He received his education at the Koninklijke Militaire Academie, graduating as Lieutenant of the Artillery. As Colonel he later had a long teaching career at the same academy, and contributed regularly to military studies and publications. He translated his "Fastes militaires des Indes..." into Dutch, and published it in 1874-75 in Zalt-Bommel and Paris as the three-volume set "Neerlands heldenfeiten in Oost-Indië". He died in 1906. [Copyright © Librarium, The Hague] #1901 EUR 475 --

22 Gerlach, Abraham Jean Arnaud. Fastes Militaires des Indes-Orientales Néerlandaises. [RARE PRESENTATION COPY TO MARÉCHAL COMTE RANDON'S, MARSHALL OF FRANCE.] Zalt-Bommel, Noman & Fils; Paris, Borrani, 1859. Crown quarto. Pp. (vi), iv, vii, (i), iv, (ii), 720, 40, 20, viii, ii. Half-title, title, dedication, preface, introduction. Plus a tinted lithograph title plate. Plus 3 fine lithograph portraits and 2 tinted lithograph battle scenes, all with facing tissue guards. Plus one full-page lithographed ordnance map with additional colour added by contemporary hand. Plus 6 large folding lithographic maps, one with additional colours representing troop positions added by contemporary hand, all bound at rear. With 2 engraved maps, printed in letterpress, to the text. Footnotes, appendices, bibliography, index. Hardcover, contemporary half calf and pebbled cloth, spine richly decorated in gilt. Cloth hinges, red ribbon signet. Some leaves still unopened. In about fine condition. (Scattered foxing; corners rubbed, bumped.) A very handsome copy. - - First edition. This copy is a Presentation Copy from the Author to Maréchal Comte Randon, Marshall of France. An Autograph Letter, signed, hand-written in ink in a very neat hand by Gerlach, signed by himself and dated March 2, 1860, addressed to the Maréchal is added. It comprises a large leaf of paper folded into a four-page document (last page blank), with 47 lines of text, date, and signature, preserved in acid-free pH-balanced archival paper. "I request Your Excellency to be willing to accept this copy of the Military annals of the Dutch East-Indies." Gerlach opens his letter, written in French. Expressing his appreciation to Randon's military achievements, he begs that the book will be presented to His Majesty the Emperor of the French, continuing, "Voilà monsieur le Maréchal ce qui me porte à vous offrir ce travail et à vous prier d'être mon interprète auprès de l'Auguste chef du peuple français pour que Sa Majesté daigne accepter un exemplaire de mon livre." The letter, in exceptionally fine condition though a bit foxed, is preserved in pH-balanced, acid-free archival paper. Jacques Louis César Alexandre, Maréchal Comte Randon, born 25 March, 1795 in Grenoble, died 16 January, 1871 in Geneva. A French general and statesman, Marshal of France during the Second Empire. Began his military career at an early age. In 1838 he was appointed Commander of the African Jagers, and fought for ten years against the Arabs, becoming in 1847 a Lieutenant General. In 1851 he became Governor-General of Algeria, a position he held until 1858. On 18 March, 1856 he became Marshal of France. From 1859 to 1867 he served as Minister of War. Retired from public life in 1870, and died a year later. The author, Abraham Jean Arnaud Gerlach, was born in 1871 in Groningen. He received his education at the Koninklijke Militaire Academie, graduating as Lieutenant of the Artillery. As Colonel he later had a long teaching career at the same academy, and contributed regularly to military studies and publications. He translated his "Fastes militaires des Indes..." into Dutch, and published it in Zalt-Bommel and Paris in 1874-75 as the three-volume set "Neerlands heldenfeiten in Oost-Indië". He died in 1906. The importance of this work is remarkable: OCLC lists no less than 20 major North American libraries who keep a copy, including Johns Hopkins, Harvard, Washington, Princeton, and Columbia university libraries, as well as NYPL. A rare copy with fine provenance. [Copyright © Librarium, The Hague] #1900 EUR 1175 --

23 (Gijsberti Hodenpijl, G. H. J. and J. J. G. Baron van Voorst tot Vorst). Geschiedenis der Regimenten Grenadiers en Jagers. Den Haag, Moorman, 1934. 8vo. Pp. 76. Plus chromolithographic plate (Vaandel Regiment Grenadiers) and 4 unnumbered pages with halftone plates printed on different paper bound in. With 2 line-drawn maps; appendices. Original printed wrappers with gilt-embossed emblem. In a very good condition. (Upper wrap bit soiled, label removed; some foxing.) Internally fine copy. First edition. #0664 EUR 48 --

24 Gooyer, A. C. de. Met groot verlof. Baarn, Bosch & Keuning, n.d. Crown 8vo. Pp. 196. Plus halftone plates. Title-page printed in red and black. Hardcover, original green cloth, cover decorated in gilt, spine lettered in gilt. Front panel of pictorial dust-jacket included. Very good condition. First edition. Major General F. J. van Lier's copy, with his entry and signature to front flyleaf. #0920 EUR 25 --

25 Hoek, W. van den. De geschiedenis van het Wapen der Koninklijke Marechaussee. 's-Gravenhage, Stichting Ons Wapen, (1963). Crown 4to. Pp. 471, 5, 2, 2, 4, 6, 13, 2, 2, 2, 12. Plus a number of halftone and colour plates, printed on different paper, bound in. Appendices. Hardcover, original navy blue cloth, gilt letterin, spine gilt, with illustrated dust-jacket (very good). Book is in fine condition. Excellent. First edition. #1123 EUR 68 --

26 Hoeven, H. van der. Militair straf- en tuchtrecht. Geschiedenis van het Wetboek van militair strafrecht; Geschiedenis van de Wet op de Krijgstucht. Verzamelingen van ontwerpen, stukken, beraadslagingen, enz. Volumes I-III. 's-Gravenhage, Belinfante; Leiden, Brill, 1903-04. Three volumes. Royal octavo. Pp. 614; 430; 610. Hardcover, uniformly bound in half polished calf and marbled boards, each spine with two morocco labels gilt, false raised bands between double gilt rules, volume number gilt stamped in 3rd compartment, publisher gilt stamped at foot. In good condition. (Old institutional stamps, marks, shelf labels; edge wear; spine 1st volume about detached.) Very good and clean interiors. #1951 EUR 60 --

27 Hofdijk, W. J. De oude schutterij in Nederland. Amsterdam, de Vries, 1874. Royal quarto. Pp. (iv) dedications,182. Half-title; engraved illustration to title-page. Plus 15 fine plates engraved on copper, printed on different paper, each with a tissue guard, bound in. With 15 engraved illustrations to the text. Footnotes. Hardcover, recent half red cloth and marbled boards. In fine condition. - - First edition. Major General F. J. van Lier's copy, with his entry and signature to front flyleaf. Exceedingly scarce. #1570 EUR 325 --

28 Hofdijk, W. J. De oude schutterij in Nederland. Amsterdam, de Vries, 1874. Royal quarto. Pp. (iv) dedications,182. Half-title; engraved illustration to title-page. Plus 15 fine plates engraved on copper, printed on different paper, each with a tissue guard (save two), bound in. With 15 engraved illustrations to the text. Footnotes. Hardcover, original decorated cloth, gilt. In fine condition. (Cloth bit faded, discoloured.) - - First edition. Exceedingly scarce and most uncommon in original binding. #1581 EUR 385 --

29 Hullu, J. de. De Belgische aanvallen op Westelijk Zeeuwsch-Vlaanderen in 1830 en 1831. Oostburg, Bronswijk, 1936. Crown 8vo. Pp. 227. Plus one plate, and one folding map. Footnotes, short biographies. Original printed wrappers. In a very good condition. (Foxing to verso of plate.) First edition. #0988 EUR 24 --

30 Kielstra, E. B. Beschrijving van den Atjeh-oorlog. Met gebruikmaking der officieele bronnen, door het departement van koloniën daartoe afgestaan. Volumes I-III. 's-Gravenhage, Van Cleef, 1883-85. 3 volumes. Crown quarto. Pp. viii, 504, plus 10 fold-out maps and plans; 592, plus 2 large folding (colour) lithograph maps and 13 fold-out maps and plans; 594, plus 9 fold-out maps and plans. Footnotes, appendices. Hardcover, uniformly bound in original gilt-stamped brown cloth, upper boards gilt illustrated within black-stamped decorative border, lower boards blind panelled, spines gilt. In good condition. (Scattererd foxing, particularly near maps and on endpapers; occasional dust-soiling; cloth bit marked, rubbed at extremities, labels removed from spines; tears to some maps.) First edition. Noteworthy is the presence of all 34 folding maps. Complete sets are rather uncommon as very often maps, particularly the 2 large maps, are removed. These two maps are present here with the usual tears along folds and with the foxing due to the paper quality. Almost all of the 32 other maps are in fine condition; about 2-3 are with tears. Overall a nice set. #2053 EUR 385 --

31 Klaassen, M. J. C., and Ph. M. Bosscher (Editors). Gedenkboek korps officieren van de technische dienst der Koninklijke Marine, 1 januari 1824-1 januari 1977. Vereniging oud-officieren Koninklijke Marine, 1977. Crown 4to. Pp. xiv, 60, 232. Plus a number of halftone plates, one coloured. Hardcover, original blue cloth, gilt stamped. In fine condition. First edition. ADDED: Verbeteringen en Aanvullingen, 1 januari 1977-1 januari 1982, (Pp. 22, photographs, fine). #1245 EUR 45 --

32 Klaassen, M. J. C., and Ph. M. Bosscher (Editors). Gedenkboek korps officieren van de technische dienst der Koninklijke Marine, 1 januari 1824-1 januari 1977. Vereniging oud-officieren Koninklijke Marine, 1977. Crown 4to. Pp. xiv, 60, 232. Plus a number of halftone plates, one coloured. Hardcover, original blue cloth, gilt stamped. In fine condition. First edition. #1828 EUR 35 --

33 Knevel, Paul. Burgers in het geweer: De schutterijen in Holland, 1550-1700. Hilversum, Verloren, 1994. 8vo. Pp. 420. Plus a number of halftone illustrations. Appendix, bibliography, index. With a summary in English. Original pictorial wrappers. In fine condition. Excellent copy. First edition. ISBN 9070403366 #1246 EUR 42 --

34 Knoop, W. J. Krijgs- en geschiedkundige geschriften. Seelig op de citadel van Antwerpen (1830-1832), I-II. Geschriften, I-II. Volumes I-VIII. Schiedam, Roelants, 1861-67. Eight volumes in four. Duodecimo. Pp. xvi subscribers list, 385, 3; 351; 352, 2; 423; 4, 322; 2, 330, plus large folding lithograph plan (split at folds); 2, 432; 2, 416. Hardcover, uniformly bound in contemporary quarter polished mottled calf and marbled boards, each spine with gilt morocco label between decorative gilt rules, numbered gilt direct between such rules, head and foot ornamental gilt tooled. In a very good condition. (First volume with small chip to head of spine, name clipped; two split joints neatly mended.) A lovely set in handsome binding with fine interiors. #1954 EUR 175 --

35 Kretschmer de Wilde, C. J. M. Lichtflitsen onder de kim: Verrichtingen der Koninklijke Marine in de Koreaanse wateren, 1950-1953. Utrecht, De Haan, 1955. Royal 8vo. Pp. 224. Frontispiece. Plus a number of halftone plates, printed on different paper, bound in. Facsimiles. Title-page printed in blue and black. Hardcover, original decorated green cloth, gilt stamped, spine in red and gilt, with pictorial dust-jacket (this rubbed along edges, small paper repair to verso of back panel). Book is in a very good condition indeed. Fine copy. First edition. Major General F. J. van Lier's copy, with his entry and signature to front flyleaf. #1105 EUR 35 --

36 Kroese, A. Neerland's Zeemacht in Oorlog. London, Netherlands Publishing Company, 1944. 8vo. Pp. ix, 141. Frontispiece. Plus a number of halftone plates, printed on different paper, bound in. Silhouettes, folding naval maps. Hardcover, original cloth-backed pictorial boards. Very good condition. (Boards lightly rubbed.) First edition. #1247 EUR 38 --

37 Lintum, C. te., J. Hoynck van Papendrecht, P. J. Blok. Onze Schutter-Vendels en Schutterijen van vroeger en later tijd, 1550-1908. 's-Gravenhage, Van Stockum, (1909). Oblong quarto. Pp. 22. Plus 50 plates (one of which is folding double-page, tipped-in) and 50 leaves of captions and explanations, printed on verso only, with interleaving tissue guards. Pictorial title-page. Hardcover, original illustrated cloth, illustrated spine. In fine condition. (Few spots; minor rubbing to one corner.) Overall an excellent copy, with all plates in exceptionally fine state of preservation. Noteworthy is the technique in which the fine plates in this book are produced. The monochromatic plates are printed in collotype, one of the most accurate and attractive methods of photomechanical tonal printing processes. Highly skilled and expensive process, it cannot produce more than a limited number of impressions. It has been used for single-sheet prints and luxury portfolios, and since the 1950s has been abandoned by all except a few small specialist firms. The colour plates are not chromolithographs as it is sometimes erratically assumed. At the end of the 19th century the term "chromotypograph", implying colour printed from raised metal, as type is, was used for colour prints which made use of metal relief blocks. It is indeed the process used in this book; the colour plates were printed from etched metal blocks, a relief method rather than planographic. [Copyright © Librarium, The Hague] #1922 EUR 175 --

38 Looy, P. van, and P. van Looy Jr. Battleship "Waterloo"'s Anchor: 19th Century Tinted Lithograph Print. Arnhem, Gouda Quint, 1881. Fine original 19th century tinted lithograph. Image size ca. 160 mm X 220 mm. Paper size ca. 240 mm X 315 mm. Artists' and Publisher's names printed below image. In overall fine condition. (Some spots in margin; miniature triangular stamp just touching image area.) - - Battleships "Waterloo" and "Wassenaer" left Holland in January 1827, having on board a total of 3,000 troops of the Dutch Expedition Force to the East Indies. Though the giant anchor managed to save the "Waterloo" en-route, fighting a severe storm, the death toll among the Force's soldiers during their service in the East Indies was horrible: only 300 returned home. Later, the anchor was brought to the Netherlands as a gift to the King. In 1880, the artists father and son van Looy made a stone lithograph of it. It was printed by the famous stone-lithographers firm of S. Lankhout & Co., of The Hague, and published in 1881 by Publisher Gouda Quint, of Arnhem. #2447 EUR 50 --

39 Mark, Chris. Boeggolf voor Korea: De Koninklijke marine in de Koreaanse wateren, 1950-1955. Abcoude, Uniepers, 1990. Royal 8vo. Pp. 159 (1). With a number of halftone plates, printed on different paper, bound in. Facsimiles. Original pictorial wrappers. In new condition. Excellent, unused copy. First edition. #1104 EUR 22 --

40 Meerburg, Ph. P. Legerpredikant in Korea. Wageningen, Zomer en Keunings, n.d. Royal 8vo. Pp. 190. With several (helio)gravure plates, printed in sepia. Title-page printed in red and black. Hardcover, original illustrated grey cloth, printed in blue, red, and olive. In a very good condition. (Small stain to inner margin of 2 leaves). Major General F. J. van Lier's copy, with his entry and signature to front flyleaf. Illustrated with rare photographs, very nicely reproduced. #1338 EUR 45 --

41 Ockerse, G. P. J. Recueil van administratieve en verdere bepalingen voor het Nederlandsch Indisch leger. Arnhem, Thieme, 1864. Thick royal octavo. Pp. xxx, 1510. Index. Hardcover, original decorative pebble grain cloth, spine richly decorated in gilt, with shelf labels. Interior in a very good condition. (Binding rather poor with joints and hinges broken; last leaf of index probably gone.) Excellent binding- or working copy. #2107 EUR 175 --

42 Raatgever, J. G. Van Heiligerlee tot Korea: Geschiedenis van de Koninklijke Landmacht. Utrecht, Koninklijke Nederlandse Militaire Bond Pro Rege, 1962. Royal 4to. Pp. 100. Illustrated throughout. Colour reproductions of head insignia. Bibliography. Hardcover, original quarter cloth, upper board decorated in gilt, spine gilt. In a very good condition. (Boards somewhat thumbed.) First edition. #1536 EUR 20 --

43 Rolf, Rudi. Bunkers in Nederland. Den Helder, Talsma, 1982. Crown 4to. Pp. 155. Frontispiece. Profusely illustrated throughout with numerous halftone plates and text illustrations, maps, and plans, many of which are full-page. Bibliography. Original illustrated wrappers. In fine condition. Excellent. First edition. ISBN 9064740151 #1128 EUR 38 --

44 Romer, Herman. De mannetjesputters van Rotterdam: Een beknopte geïllustreerde geschiedenis van de Rotterdamse schutterij. 's-Gravenhage, Kruseman, 1979. 4to. Pp. 104. Profusely illustrated throughout with many full-page plates, text illustrations. Bibliography, index. Hardcover, pictorial boards. In fine, fresh-new condition. (Spot or two to cover.) Excellent copy. First edition. ISBN 9023304004 #1310 EUR 20 --

45 Schaafsma, M. D. Het Nederlands Detachement Verenigde Naties in Korea, 1950-1954. 's-Gravenhage, Staatsdrukkerij en uitgeverijbedrijf, 1960. Royal 8vo. Pp. xvii, 477. Colour plate frontispiece. Plus 25 coloured folding maps, of which one is printed on semitransparent paper, with folding coloured legend, in printed card case, loosely inserted in rear pocket, as issued. With 33 halftone plates and illustrations to the text. Bibliography, footnotes, tables, index, summaries. Hardcover, original blue cloth, gilt lettering to cover and spine. In a fresh-new condition. Excellent copy with a crisp set of maps, practically unused. Fine. First edition. With summaries in French, English, and German. #1143 EUR 125 --

46 Schulten, C. M., and F. J. H. Th. Smits. Grenadiers en Jagers in Nederland, 1599, 1829, 1979. 's-Gravenhage, Staatsuitgeverij, 1980. Crown 4to. Pp. 160. Profusely illustrated throughout with numerous halftone and colour illustrations. Hardcover, original blue cloth, white lettering, with very good pictorial dust-jacket. Book is in a fine, fresh-new condition. Excellent copy. First edition. #1244 EUR 30 --

47 Schultze, H. Reglement op de schutterijen , met aanteekeningen, modellen, staten en een beredeneerd alphabetisch register. Leeuwarden, Schierbeek, 1836. 8vo. Pp. xx, 185, 18, 5, 73, 64, (4) printer's ads. With several extending tables bound in. Original printed wrappers. In near fine condition. (Spine very tender.) Internally in excellent condition with some leaves still unopened. First edition. #1006 EUR 175 --

48 Schwing, A. A. (Editor). Gedenkboek Grenadiers en Jagers, 1929-1939. 's-Gravenhage, (1939). Crown 4to. Pp. 368. Frontispiece. Plus 326 halftone plates and illustrations. Title-page printed in orange and black. Hardcover, original decorated cloth-backed boards, printed in yellow, blue, red, and green. Very good condition. First edition. #1243 EUR 48 --

49 Smits, J. C. J. Gedenkboek van het koloniaal-militair invalidenhuis Bronbeek. Arnhem, Gouda Quint, 1881. Quarto. Pp. xvii, 255. Plus 73 (of 75) tinted lithographic plates, printed on thick paper, tipped-in. Hardcover, original cloth, gilt decoration embossed on upper cover; gilt illustration on lower cover. Interior in a very good condition. (Binding fair, with upper hinge broken, cloth marked, stained. One plate, added from another copy, is loosely inserted.) Overall good copy with a lovely set of plates. - - First edition. #2122 EUR 195 --

50 Sneep, J. et al. Vesting: Vier eeuwen vestingbouw in Nederland. 's-Gravenhage, Menno van Coehoorn, 1982. 4to. Pp. 191. Set in two columns. Profusely illustrated with maps, drawings, plans, facsimiles, photographs, views, and portraits, many of which are full-page. Notes, glossary. Original pictorial wrappers. In new condition. Excellent. First edition. Splendid illustrated study of fortification warfare in the Netherlands. #1113 EUR 28 --

51 Speenhoff, J. H. Daar komen de schutters! 's-Gravenhage, Stols, 1943. 8vo. Pp. 232. Hardcover, original decorated boards, printed in red, with illustrated dust-jacket (good; with tears). Very good condition. First edition. #1146 EUR 15 --

52 Theophile, D. L. [Carolus Ryckewaert?]. Histoire des Troubles et Guerres Civiles du Pays-Bas, Autrement dict la Flandre. Contenant l'origine & progres d'icelle, les stratagemes de guerre, oppugnations & expugnations des villes & forteresses, aussi la barbare Tyrannie & cruauté de l'Espaignol, & Espaignolisez. Ensemble l'Estat & faict de la Religion, especialement depuis l'An 1559 jusques à l'An 1581. N.p., n.p., 1582. FULL TITLE: Histoire des Troubles et Guerres Civiles du Pays-Bas, Autrement dict la Flandre. Contenant l'origine & progres d'icelle, les stratagemes de guerre, oppugnations & expugnations des villes & forteresses, aussi la barbare Tyrannie & cruauté de l'Espaignol, & Espaignolisez. Ensemble l'Estat & faict de la Religion, especialement depuis l'An 1559 jusques à l'An 1581. - - Small octavo. Pp. Title (verso blank), 3-531 (verso blank), (14). With 5 decorative woodcut initials. Side-notes, index of events. Set in Roman and Italic types. Hardcover, full calf, spine with 5 raised bands, gilt lettered direct in second compartment, upper board ornately blind stamped. In about fine condition. (Paper over one inner hinge split, name clipped from blank flyleaf; faint dampmark to few leaves, slightly frayed blank lower corner to few others.) Overall an excellent copy, very well preserved, in a handsome, somewhat later binding. - - First French edition. In 1582 the Netherlands were still ruled by Spain and "Histoire des Troubles", a clandestine publication, was published with no imprint and with its author using a pseudonym. On its title page however, instead of a printer's device, a proud four-line cry-freedom "Belgium Libertate Parta, Reviviscit" is typographically set. It is very unlikely that such a book was printed in the Netherlands under Alva's rule. It is also rather unlikely that it was printed in London, where many Dutch sought refuge, considering the strict control on all English presses at the time. The book was probably printed by a clandestine press in Emden, one of several refugee presses centred there, which set to produce anti-Spanish propaganda and smuggle it into the occupied Low Countries. No author has signed the book, but the preface is signed, with the customary "Vostre treshumble & obeyssant seruiteur" by one "Theophile D. L.". Who he was, remains a mystery. In 1579 "Chronyc Historie der Nederlandtscher Oorlogen" was published. This was a translation of Adam Henricpetri's "Niderlendischer erster Kriegen Emporungen". The translation included extended additional material which occupied two extra volumes. This material, however, was not by Henricpetri but by his translator, one who signed "Theophilus idiota". For some time it was believed that Philips van Marnix, Lord of St. Aldegonde, was behind this pseudonym, but this attribution is no longer widely accepted. Recent assumptions attribute the work to Gilbert Roy (Regius), who is known to adopt the pseudonym "Theophilus idiota". Another widely accepted attribution is to Carolus Ryckewaert, a Dutch refugee minister who fled to Norwich. Throughout his career Ryckewaert used the pseudonym "Theophilus". The letters "D. L." which appear in the French version are ambiguous and have been interpreted in a number of ways to support the attributions to both Ryckewaert and Roy. "Chronyc Historie" is of major importance to Dutch historiography, representing a detailed early work on the revolt. Although violently anti-Catholic, the book gives a reliable account of the early years of the struggle. But it is the updated, revised, and enlarged French "Histoire des Troubles" that represent the most detailed work on the period, and the only edition to describe in detail the events of that fateful year, 1581. A new and final version of the book appeared in 1583. Claiming to be a second French edition, it was in fact a pirated edition, completely rewritten with a new historiography of events set in a strong pro-Spanish light, published to deceive readers into thinking it is the original work. [For further references see: B. A. Vermaseren, 'Gilb. Roy, alias Theophilus, auteur van de anonieme "Chronyc historie" of "Histoire des troubles... des Pays-bas" (1582)', De Gulden Passer (I958). Also: Rahlenbeck, "Notes sur les auteurs, les imprimeurs et les distributeurs des pamphlets politiques et religieux du xvie siecle - Theophile", Bulletin du bibliophile Belge, 18 (1862).] A very important book on the Dutch revolt against Spain. Very rare. No record worldwide in OCLC, nor in OLIS. Bodleian records just a single copy (attributed to Carolus Ryckewaert). [Copyright © Librarium, The Hague]. #2051 EUR 2250 --

53 Uijterschout, I. L. Beknopt overzicht van de belangrijkste gebeurtenissen uit de Nederlandsche krijgsgeschiedenis van 1568 tot heden. Kampen, 1935. 8vo. Pp. 488, 60, (6). Plus a number of halftone plates (one large fold-out) and fold-out maps, printed on different paper, bound in. With many maps to the text, some full- or double-page. Footnotes, bibliography, appendix. Errata slip laid in. Original embossed grey wrappers, illustrated and lettered in white. While spine is very slightly sunned, the book is in overall fine condition, with crisp maps. #1133 EUR 40 --

54 Vries, K. de. Het regiment infanterie Johan Willem Friso. Flitsen uit een roemrijk verleden. Leeuwarden, Fryske Akademy, 1966. Octavo. Pp. 19. Illustrated. Original pictorial wrappers. In about fine condition. First edition. #1920 EUR 12 --

55 (Wijnoldy Daniëls, TH. J.). Stelling van Amsterdam. Herinnerings album aan de mobilisatie van het Nederlandsche leger. Amsterdam, De Bijenkorf, 1916. Oblong small octavo. Unpaginated. With numerous photo plates. Numerous full-page (illustrated) advertisements. Original pictorial wrappers. In a very good condition. (Little wear to spine.) Excellent interior. First edition. Excellent collection of original photographs, published here for the first time, the majority never republished. They are mostly group photographs of the men called for the defence of the Netherlands in the Great War. Taken, by all probability, on a large format glass negatives, they are remarkably sharp, and most faces would allow identification. The array of commercial advertisements of the period is of particular value for its own merit. Rare survivor of an exceedingly scarce publication in a very good state of preservation. [Copyright © Librarium, The Hague] #1921 EUR 225 --

56 Wittert, E. J. M. Militair Ceremonieel. Den Haag, Stockum, 1939. Crown 8vo. Pp. 272. With photo frontispiece, letterpress device to title. Original decorated wrappers. Uncut. In fine condition. Second, improved edition. A survey of Dutch military ceremonies' rules and regulations. #0581 EUR 25 --

57 Wittert, E. J. M. Militair Ceremonieel. Den Haag, Stockum, 1939. Crown 8vo. Pp. 272. With photo frontispiece, letterpress device to title. Original decorated wrappers. Uncut. In a very good condition. Second, improved edition. A survey of Dutch military ceremonies' rules and regulations. #1844 EUR 20 --

58 Wolf, H. J. (Editor). Honderdvijftig jaar Koninklijke Militaire Academie Gedenkboek, 1828-1978. 's-Gravenhage, Staatsuitgeverij, 1978. Crown 4to. Pp. 302. Illustrated throughout with numerous halftone and line-drawn illustrations. Notes bibliography. Pictorial endpapers. Hardcover, original decorated red cloth, gilt stamped, spine gilt. In fine condition. Excellent. First edition. #1124 EUR 35 --

59 Wolf, J. J. de (Editor). Mars in Cathedra, 1865-1965: Uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het Honderdjarig Bestaan van de Vereniging ter Beoefening van de Krijgswetenschap. 's-Gravenhage, Sijthoff, 1965. Crown 4to. Pp. xi, 294. Plus a number of halftone plates, printed on different paper, bound in. Hardcover, original light blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Very good condition. First edition. #1138 EUR 20 --

Librarium of The Hague is a Registered Antiquarian Booksellers Business, entered in the Register of Companies at the Chamber of Commerce, The Hague. Our business terms conform to the Trade Conditions of the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of the Netherlands, and endorse the Code of Ethics of The International League of Antiquarian Booksellers. Librarium issues periodically print catalogues and lists which can be obtained, free of charge, upon request. You may contact us at: info@librarium.nl. Our spacious Book Room at the newly renovated 19th- Century Concordia Gebouw, situated at the old centre of The Hague, is opened for visitors by appointment. We sell and buy internationally.

All prices are subject to change. Please enquire.

 




About us | Terms of Sale | Payment | Security & Privacy | About this Site | Contact
Catalogs | Static List | Gallery | Glossary | Locate a Book | We Buy Books | Mailing List | Home

info@librarium.nl | www.librarium.com

Copyright © 2007 Librarium. All rights reserved


________________________________